Check Out List Of Longest-Serving Indian Chief Ministers

This list shows Chief Ministers of Indian states and Union territories who have served for the longest years consecutively or otherwise. Check this..

1. Pawan Kumar Chamling – Sikkim

Party: SDF

Term(s): 12th December 1994 – 26th May 2019

Term Length: 24 years, 165 days

2. Jyoti Basu – West Bengal

Party: CPI(M)

Term(s): 21st June 1977 – 5th November 2000

Term Length: 23 years, 137 days

3. Gegong Apang – Arunachal Pradesh

Parties: INC, AC, UDF, BJP, JDS

Term(s):

18th January 1980 – 18th January 1999

3rd August 2003 – 9th April 2007

Term Length: 22 years, 250 days

4. Naveen Patnaik – Odisha

Party: BJD

Term(s): 5th March 2000 – present

Term Length: 22 years, 139 days

5. Lal Thanhawla – Mizoram

Party: INC

Term(s):

5th May 1984 – 20th August 1986

24th January 1989 – 7th December 1993

8th December 1993 – 3rd December 1998

11th December 2008 – 12th December 2018

Term Length: 21 years, 55 days

6. Virbhadra Singh – Himachal Pradesh

Party: INC

Term(s):

8th April 1983 – 5th March 1990

3rd December 1993 – 23rd March 1998

6th March 2003 – 30th December 2007

25th December 2012 – 27th December 2017

Term Length: 21 years, 11 days

7. Manik Sarkar – Tripura

Party: CPI(M)

Term(s): 11 March 1998 – 9 March 2018

Term Length: 19 years, 363 days

8. M. Karunanidhi – Tamil Nadu

Party: DMK

Term(s):

10th February 1969 – 31st January 1976

27th January 1989 – 30th January 1991

13th May 1996 – 13th May 2001

13th May 2006 – 15th May 2011

Term Length: 18 years, 360 days

9. Parkash Singh Badal – Punjab

Party: SAD

Term(s):

27th March 1970 – 14th June 1971

20th June 1977 – 17th February 1980

12th February 1997 – 26th February 2002

1st March 2007 – 16th March 2017

Term Length: 18 years, 350 days

10. Yashwant Singh Parmar – Himachal Pradesh

Party: INC

Term(s):

8th March 1952 – 31st October 1956

1st July 1963 – 28th January 1977

Term Length: 18 years, 30 days

These are top 10 longest-serving Chief ministers of India.

Our Nara Chandrababu Naidu stands at 26th position in this category.

Term(s):

1st September 1995 – 13th May 2004

8th June 2014 – 23rd May 2019

Term Length: 14 years

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,378,511FansLike
640,000FollowersFollow
1,540,000SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Posts

MOST POPULAR