From Sanjiva Reddy To Jagan: List Of All Chief Ministers Of Andhra Pradesh

The chief minister of Andhra Pradesh is the chief executive of the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. The chief minister’s term is for five years. Since 1956, Andhra Pradesh has had 17 chief ministers, A majority of which belonged to the Indian National Congress party. The longest-serving chief minister, N. Chandrababu Naidu from Telugu Desam Party held the office for over thirteen years in multiple tenures. N. Chandrababu Naidu is also the first chief minister of Andhra Pradesh after the state bifurcation in 2014.
One chief minister, Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy of the Indian National Congress party, later became the president of India. while another, P. V. Narasimha Rao of the same party later became the prime minister of India. There have been three instances of the president’s rule in Andhra Pradesh.
On 1 November 1956, Hyderabad State ceased to exist; its Gulbarga and Aurangabad divisions were merged into Mysore State and Bombay State respectively. Its remaining Telugu-speaking portion, Telangana, was merged with Andhra State to form the new state of Andhra Pradesh.
List of Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh
1. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
Elected constituency: Kalahasti
Term of office: 1 November 1956 – 11 January 1960
Political party: Indian National Congress

2. Damodaram Sanjivayya
Elected constituency: Kurnool
Term of office: 11 January 1960 – 12 March 1962
Political party: Indian National Congress
3. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
Elected constituency: Dhone
Term of office: 12 March 1962 – 21 February 1964
Political party: Indian National Congress
4. Kasu Brahmananda Reddy
Elected constituency: Narasaraopet
Term of office: 21 February 1964 – 30 September 1971
Political party: Indian National Congress
5. P. V. Narasimha Rao
Elected constituency: Manthani
Term of office: 30 September 1971 – 10 January 1973
Political party: Indian National Congress
From 11 January 1973 to 10 December 1973, its President’s rule.
6. Jalagam Vengala Rao
Elected constituency: Vemsoor
Term of office: 10 December 1973 – 6 March 1978
Political party: Indian National Congress
7. Marri Chenna Reddy
Elected constituency: Medchal
Term of office: 6 March 1978 – 11 October 1980
Political party: Indian National Congress
8. Tanguturi Anjaiah
Elected constituency: MLC
Term of office: 11 October 1980 – 24 February 1982
Political party: Indian National Congress
9. Bhavanam Venkatarami Reddy
Elected constituency: MLC
Term of office: 24 February 1982 – 20 September 1982
Political party: Indian National Congress
10. Kotla Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy
Elected constituency: Kurnool
Term of office: 20 September 1982 – 9 January 1983
Political party: Indian National Congress
11. N. T. Rama Rao
Elected constituency: Tirupati
Term of office: 9 January 1983 – 16 August 1984
Political party: Telugu Desam Party
12. N. Bhaskara Rao
Elected constituency: Vemuru
Term of office: 16 August 1984 – 16 September 1984
Political party: Telugu Desam Party
13. N. T. Rama Rao
Elected constituency: Hindupuram
Term of office: 16 September 1984  – 9 March 1985 / 9 March 1985 – 3 December 1989
Political party: Telugu Desam Party
14. Marri Chenna Reddy
Elected constituency: Sanathnagar
Term of office: 3 December 1989 – 17 December 1990
Political party: Indian National Congress
15. N. Janardhana Reddy
Elected constituency: Venkatagiri
Term of office: 17 December 1990  – 9 October 1992
Political party: Indian National Congress
16. Kotla Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy
Elected constituency: Panyam
Term of office: 9 October 1992  – 12 December 1994
Political party: Indian National Congress
17. N. T. Rama Rao
Elected constituency: Hindupur
Term of office: 12 December 1994 – 1 September 1995
Political party: Telugu Desam Party
18. N. Chandrababu Naidu
Elected constituency: Kuppam
Term of office: 1 September 1995 – 11 October 1999
Political party: Telugu Desam Party
19. N. Chandrababu Naidu
Elected constituency: Kuppam
Term of office: 11 October 1999 – 14 May 2004
Political party: Telugu Desam Party
20. Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy
Elected constituency: Pulivendla
Term of office: 14 May 2004 – 20 May 2009
Political party: Indian National Congress
21. Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy
Elected constituency: Pulivendla
Term of office: 20 May 2009 – 2 September 2009
Political party: Indian National Congress
22. Konijeti Rosaiah
Elected constituency: MLC
Term of office: 3 September 2009 – 25 November 2010
Political party: Indian National Congress
23. Kiran Kumar Reddy
Elected constituency: Pileru
Term of office: 25 November 2010 – 1 March 2014
Political party: Indian National Congress
From 1 March 2014 to 7 June 2014, it was President’s rule.
24. N. Chandrababu Naidu
Elected constituency: Kuppam
Term of office: 8 June 2014 – 30 May 2019
Political party: Telugu Desam Party
25. Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
Elected constituency: Pulivendla
Term of office: 30 May 2019 – Incumbent
Political party: YSR Congress Party

 

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,378,511FansLike
640,000FollowersFollow
1,660,000SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Posts

MOST POPULAR